Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Shawnee County, Kansas

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Shawnee County ranked 70th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 55 respondents from Shawnee County, Kansas, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Shawnee County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the Kansas and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
Kansas overviewThe same measures for all respondents in Kansas, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

30.9% of Shawnee County respondents (17 of 55) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 29.6% of Kansas respondents (217 of 733) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Shawnee County, Kansas and national rates side by side. Shawnee County respondents make up 7.5% of all Kansas respondents (55 of 733) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (55 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Shawnee County, Kansas

Figure 1. Share of Shawnee County, Kansas respondents reporting each problem, with the Kansas and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Shawnee County n = 55; Kansas n = 733 (including Shawnee County, 8% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±12.2 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Shawnee County, Kansas

Figure 2. Weekly share of Shawnee County, Kansas respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with Kansas statewide (red line with squares, including Shawnee County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Shawnee County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Shawnee County are small (3 to 21 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Shawnee County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 17.4% to 10.5% (46 and 19 people): too few people in one of the periods to tell.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 15 or more people, reports were most common among Democrats (42.9%) and least common among people with some college (17.6%), against 30.9% overall. Reports fell with income. Groups this small can swing a lot with one or two answers.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents17 of 5530.9%
Gender
Female9 of 3327.3%
Male8 of 2236.4%
Age
18 to 240 of 1–
25 to 447 of 2231.8%
45 to 646 of 1931.6%
65 and over4 of 1330.8%
Household income
Under 25K4 of 1330.8%
25k to under 50k5 of 1729.4%
50K to under 75K3 of 1323.1%
75K to under 100K3 of 6–
100K and over2 of 5–
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian14 of 4729.8%
Black or African American2 of 7–
Hispanic or Latino1 of 3–
Native American or Alaska Native3 of 3–
Other0 of 1–
Education
Some High School or Less0 of 2–
High School Graduate6 of 1540.0%
Some College3 of 1717.6%
College Degree6 of 1735.3%
Graduate Degree2 of 4–
Party
Democrat9 of 2142.9%
Republican3 of 1717.6%
Independent/Other5 of 1729.4%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Shawnee County, Kansas, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (2 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (1 person), intimidation or harassment (6 people) and trouble with a voting task (3 people).

Kansas Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 733 respondents across Kansas, including people whose county is not on file.

29.6% of Kansas respondents (217 of 733) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, misleading calls or texts (21.5% vs. 15.7% nationally) is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, Kansas

Figure 3. Share of Kansas respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Kansas n = 733; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±3.3 percentage points, so the state figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Kansas: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Kansas

Figure 4. Weekly share of Kansas respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Kansas respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Kansas are small (36 to 261 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

Kansas: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people with a graduate degree (47.2%) and least common among people without a high school diploma (12.5%), against 29.6% overall. Reports rose with education, and fell with age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents217 of 73329.6%
Gender
Female130 of 47727.3%
Male87 of 25634.0%
Age
18 to 2416 of 4139.0%
25 to 4491 of 26634.2%
45 to 6480 of 27928.7%
65 and over30 of 14720.4%
Household income
Under 25K35 of 20417.2%
25k to under 50k59 of 22925.8%
50K to under 75K62 of 15340.5%
75K to under 100K28 of 6245.2%
100K and over32 of 7741.6%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian175 of 61828.3%
Black or African American38 of 9241.3%
Native American or Alaska Native16 of 3644.4%
Hispanic or Latino11 of 3135.5%
Asian or Asian American3 of 8–
Other2 of 5–
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian0 of 1–
Education
Some High School or Less4 of 3212.5%
High School Graduate52 of 23022.6%
Some College60 of 21228.3%
College Degree76 of 20636.9%
Graduate Degree25 of 5347.2%
Party
Democrat81 of 22935.4%
Republican76 of 23532.3%
Independent/Other60 of 26922.3%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Kansas, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Kansas: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office71% (10)
News or social media14% (2)
A private group or organization7% (1)
Not sure7% (1)
Other7% (1)

Share of the 14 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble checking registration3% (19)
Trouble registering2% (16)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (13)
Trouble tracking a ballot1% (10)
Trouble returning a mail ballot0% (2)

Share of the 734 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

A political party or campaign40% (8)
A private group or organization20% (4)
News or social media20% (4)
Not sure15% (3)
Other15% (3)
Election office10% (2)

Share of the 20 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.