Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Newport News city, Virginia

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Newport News city ranked 113th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 50 respondents from Newport News city, Virginia, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Newport News city respondents reporting each problem, compared with the Virginia and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
Virginia overviewThe same measures for all respondents in Virginia, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

28.0% of Newport News city respondents (14 of 50) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, trouble with a voting task (16.0% vs. 7.2% nationally) is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 26.9% of Virginia respondents (324 of 1,206) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Newport News city, Virginia and national rates side by side. Newport News city respondents make up 4.1% of all Virginia respondents (50 of 1,206) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (50 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Newport News city, Virginia

Figure 1. Share of Newport News city, Virginia respondents reporting each problem, with the Virginia and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Newport News city n = 50; Virginia n = 1,206 (including Newport News city, 4% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±12.4 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Newport News city, Virginia

Figure 2. Weekly share of Newport News city, Virginia respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with Virginia statewide (red line with squares, including Newport News city) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Newport News city respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Newport News city are small (1 to 12 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Newport News city respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 4.8% to 0.0% (42 and 14 people): too few people in one of the periods to tell.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 15 or more people, reports were most common among men (42.3%) and least common among women (12.5%), against 28.0% overall. Groups this small can swing a lot with one or two answers.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents14 of 5028.0%
Gender
Female3 of 2412.5%
Male11 of 2642.3%
Age
18 to 242 of 4–
25 to 445 of 1241.7%
45 to 644 of 2119.0%
65 and over3 of 1323.1%
Household income
Under 25K2 of 1020.0%
25k to under 50k3 of 1816.7%
50K to under 75K5 of 9–
75K to under 100K3 of 9–
100K and over1 of 3–
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
Black or African American10 of 2934.5%
White or Caucasian4 of 2119.0%
Hispanic or Latino2 of 4–
Other0 of 2–
Native American or Alaska Native0 of 1–
Asian or Asian American0 of 1–
Education
Some High School or Less0 of 1–
High School Graduate7 of 1838.9%
Some College5 of 1145.5%
College Degree2 of 1612.5%
Graduate Degree0 of 4–
Party
Democrat9 of 3228.1%
Republican4 of 7–
Independent/Other1 of 119.1%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Newport News city, Virginia, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (0 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (3 people), misleading calls or texts (5 people), intimidation or harassment (1 person) and trouble with a voting task (8 people).

Virginia Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 1,206 respondents across Virginia, including people whose county is not on file.

26.9% of Virginia respondents (324 of 1206) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, being discouraged from registering (5.3% vs. 3.8% nationally) and trouble with a voting task (10.1% vs. 7.2%) are higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, Virginia

Figure 3. Share of Virginia respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Virginia n = 1206; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.5 percentage points, so the state figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Virginia: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Virginia

Figure 4. Weekly share of Virginia respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Virginia respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Virginia are small (54 to 349 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

Virginia: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (44.1%) and least common among people 65 and over (18.4%), against 26.9% overall. Reports rose with income, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (44.1%, 26 of 59), 1.8 times the rate among White or Caucasian respondents (23.9%, 193 of 806), a difference larger than the margin of error; Native American or Alaska Native respondents (34.4%), Black or African American respondents (33.4%) and Asian or Asian American respondents (31.8%) fell in between.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents324 of 120626.9%
Gender
Female146 of 63623.0%
Male178 of 57031.2%
Age
18 to 2429 of 6743.3%
25 to 44146 of 41535.2%
45 to 64100 of 45721.9%
65 and over49 of 26718.4%
Household income
Under 25K61 of 29520.7%
25k to under 50k87 of 33925.7%
50K to under 75K67 of 21830.7%
75K to under 100K47 of 15131.1%
100K and over58 of 18331.7%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian193 of 80623.9%
Black or African American115 of 34433.4%
Hispanic or Latino26 of 5944.1%
Asian or Asian American14 of 4431.8%
Native American or Alaska Native11 of 3234.4%
Other2 of 8–
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian0 of 3–
Education
Some High School or Less10 of 5020.0%
High School Graduate96 of 36626.2%
Some College74 of 29425.2%
College Degree119 of 38830.7%
Graduate Degree25 of 10823.1%
Party
Democrat155 of 47332.8%
Republican99 of 38625.6%
Independent/Other69 of 34320.1%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Virginia, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Virginia: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office49% (19)
A political party or campaign36% (14)
A private group or organization28% (11)
News or social media26% (10)
Not sure10% (4)

Share of the 39 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering4% (54)
Trouble checking registration4% (53)
Trouble tracking a ballot3% (31)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (26)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (15)

Share of the 1210 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

A political party or campaign30% (19)
A private group or organization27% (17)
News or social media27% (17)
Election office22% (14)
Not sure17% (11)
Other6% (4)

Share of the 64 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.