Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Middlesex County, Massachusetts

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Middlesex County ranked 205th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 167 respondents from Middlesex County, Massachusetts, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Middlesex County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the Massachusetts and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
Massachusetts overviewThe same measures for all respondents in Massachusetts, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

22.2% of Middlesex County respondents (37 of 167) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 27.9% of Massachusetts respondents (274 of 981) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Middlesex County, Massachusetts and national rates side by side. Middlesex County respondents make up 17.0% of all Massachusetts respondents (167 of 981) and 0.3% of all respondents nationally (167 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Middlesex County, Massachusetts

Figure 1. Share of Middlesex County, Massachusetts respondents reporting each problem, with the Massachusetts and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Middlesex County n = 167; Massachusetts n = 981 (including Middlesex County, 17% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±6.3 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Middlesex County, Massachusetts

Figure 2. Weekly share of Middlesex County, Massachusetts respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with Massachusetts statewide (red line with squares, including Middlesex County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Middlesex County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Middlesex County are small (8 to 63 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Middlesex County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 7.1% to 10.4% (140 and 48 people): no clear change, since the difference is within the margin of error.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people with household income $25,000 to $50,000 (30.8%) and least common among high school graduates (16.2%), against 22.2% overall.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents37 of 16722.2%
Gender
Female21 of 9322.6%
Male16 of 7421.6%
Age
18 to 241 of 5–
25 to 449 of 5217.3%
45 to 6416 of 6524.6%
65 and over11 of 4524.4%
Household income
Under 25K7 of 2825.0%
25k to under 50k12 of 3930.8%
50K to under 75K3 of 2412.5%
75K to under 100K3 of 2213.6%
100K and over11 of 4822.9%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian29 of 13920.9%
Asian or Asian American3 of 1421.4%
Black or African American4 of 1136.4%
Hispanic or Latino2 of 1020.0%
Native American or Alaska Native1 of 3–
Education
Some High School or Less1 of 1–
High School Graduate6 of 3716.2%
Some College6 of 3020.0%
College Degree18 of 6229.0%
Graduate Degree6 of 3716.2%
Party
Democrat13 of 6918.8%
Republican7 of 2725.9%
Independent/Other17 of 7123.9%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (5 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (6 people), intimidation or harassment (8 people) and trouble with a voting task (10 people).

Massachusetts Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 981 respondents across Massachusetts, including people whose county is not on file.

27.9% of Massachusetts respondents (274 of 981) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, registration challenge notices (4.3% vs. 2.5% nationally) is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, Massachusetts

Figure 3. Share of Massachusetts respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Massachusetts n = 981; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.8 percentage points, so the state figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Massachusetts: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Massachusetts

Figure 4. Weekly share of Massachusetts respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Massachusetts respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Massachusetts are small (57 to 325 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

Massachusetts: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among Republicans (41.3%) and least common among people 65 and over (17.4%), against 27.9% overall. Reports rose with education. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Black or African American respondents (39.6%, 42 of 106), 1.5 times the rate among White or Caucasian respondents (25.8%, 207 of 802), a difference larger than the margin of error; Hispanic or Latino respondents (36.6%) fell in between.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents274 of 98127.9%
Gender
Female137 of 55624.6%
Male137 of 42532.2%
Age
18 to 2417 of 4835.4%
25 to 44118 of 30338.9%
45 to 6499 of 40024.8%
65 and over40 of 23017.4%
Household income
Under 25K52 of 19826.3%
25k to under 50k60 of 22526.7%
50K to under 75K42 of 18422.8%
75K to under 100K30 of 13322.6%
100K and over81 of 22136.7%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian207 of 80225.8%
Black or African American42 of 10639.6%
Hispanic or Latino37 of 10136.6%
Asian or Asian American9 of 2832.1%
Native American or Alaska Native10 of 2050.0%
Other4 of 9–
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian1 of 3–
Education
Some High School or Less9 of 3923.1%
High School Graduate55 of 23823.1%
Some College53 of 21424.8%
College Degree111 of 34831.9%
Graduate Degree46 of 14232.4%
Party
Democrat92 of 38523.9%
Republican76 of 18441.3%
Independent/Other106 of 41125.8%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Massachusetts, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Massachusetts: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office55% (23)
A private group or organization21% (9)
A political party or campaign19% (8)
News or social media19% (8)
Other12% (5)
Not sure10% (4)

Share of the 42 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble checking registration3% (34)
Trouble registering3% (30)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (23)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (20)
Trouble returning a mail ballot2% (19)

Share of the 986 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media40% (16)
A private group or organization32% (13)
Election office28% (11)
A political party or campaign28% (11)
Not sure12% (5)
Other10% (4)

Share of the 40 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.