Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Lexington County, South Carolina

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Lexington County ranked 233rd highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 55 respondents from Lexington County, South Carolina, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Lexington County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the South Carolina and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
South Carolina overviewThe same measures for all respondents in South Carolina, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

18.2% of Lexington County respondents (10 of 55) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 22.9% of South Carolina respondents (246 of 1,073) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Lexington County, South Carolina and national rates side by side. Lexington County respondents make up 5.1% of all South Carolina respondents (55 of 1,073) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (55 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Lexington County, South Carolina

Figure 1. Share of Lexington County, South Carolina respondents reporting each problem, with the South Carolina and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Lexington County n = 55; South Carolina n = 1,073 (including Lexington County, 5% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±10.2 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Lexington County, South Carolina

Figure 2. Weekly share of Lexington County, South Carolina respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with South Carolina statewide (red line with squares, including Lexington County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Lexington County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Lexington County are small (1 to 19 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Lexington County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 13.5% to 0.0% (52 and 7 people): too few people in one of the periods to tell.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 15 or more people, reports were most common among Republicans (28.0%) and least common among women (12.1%), against 18.2% overall. Groups this small can swing a lot with one or two answers.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents10 of 5518.2%
Gender
Female4 of 3312.1%
Male6 of 2227.3%
Age
18 to 240 of 3–
25 to 444 of 2119.0%
45 to 643 of 1717.6%
65 and over3 of 1421.4%
Household income
Under 25K2 of 1020.0%
25k to under 50k2 of 1612.5%
50K to under 75K2 of 1315.4%
75K to under 100K2 of 5–
100K and over2 of 1118.2%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian7 of 4515.6%
Black or African American0 of 7–
Hispanic or Latino2 of 2–
Asian or Asian American1 of 1–
Native American or Alaska Native0 of 1–
Education
Some High School or Less0 of 4–
High School Graduate2 of 1414.3%
Some College0 of 9–
College Degree6 of 2326.1%
Graduate Degree2 of 5–
Party
Democrat0 of 120.0%
Republican7 of 2528.0%
Independent/Other3 of 1816.7%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Lexington County, South Carolina, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (0 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (0 people), intimidation or harassment (0 people) and trouble with a voting task (0 people).

South Carolina Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 1,073 respondents across South Carolina, including people whose county is not on file.

22.9% of South Carolina respondents (246 of 1073) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, South Carolina

Figure 3. Share of South Carolina respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. South Carolina n = 1073; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.5 percentage points, so the state figure is lower than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

South Carolina: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, South Carolina

Figure 4. Weekly share of South Carolina respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 South Carolina respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in South Carolina are small (58 to 253 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

South Carolina: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (34.9%) and least common among people without a high school diploma (13.0%), against 22.9% overall. Reports fell with age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents246 of 107322.9%
Gender
Female129 of 61521.0%
Male117 of 45825.5%
Age
18 to 2422 of 6334.9%
25 to 4495 of 35326.9%
45 to 6486 of 40421.3%
65 and over43 of 25317.0%
Household income
Under 25K56 of 27420.4%
25k to under 50k75 of 32822.9%
50K to under 75K42 of 19821.2%
75K to under 100K37 of 13228.0%
100K and over32 of 12825.0%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian160 of 73821.7%
Black or African American77 of 31824.2%
Hispanic or Latino12 of 3930.8%
Native American or Alaska Native7 of 1936.8%
Asian or Asian American4 of 9–
Other2 of 5–
Education
Some High School or Less10 of 7713.0%
High School Graduate67 of 33619.9%
Some College59 of 24424.2%
College Degree92 of 33827.2%
Graduate Degree18 of 7823.1%
Party
Democrat86 of 35824.0%
Republican87 of 38822.4%
Independent/Other71 of 32421.9%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, South Carolina, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

South Carolina: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office64% (14)
A private group or organization27% (6)
News or social media27% (6)
A political party or campaign23% (5)
Not sure14% (3)

Share of the 22 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering2% (26)
Trouble checking registration2% (23)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (20)
Trouble tracking a ballot1% (14)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (10)

Share of the 1081 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media38% (14)
A political party or campaign30% (11)
Election office22% (8)
A private group or organization16% (6)
Other16% (6)
Not sure14% (5)

Share of the 37 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.