Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: DuPage County, Illinois

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, DuPage County ranked 160th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 72 respondents from DuPage County, Illinois, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of DuPage County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the Illinois and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
Illinois overviewThe same measures for all respondents in Illinois, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

25.0% of DuPage County respondents (18 of 72) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 25.3% of Illinois respondents (360 of 1,425) reported at least one problem; the chart shows DuPage County, Illinois and national rates side by side. DuPage County respondents make up 5.1% of all Illinois respondents (72 of 1,425) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (72 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, DuPage County, Illinois

Figure 1. Share of DuPage County, Illinois respondents reporting each problem, with the Illinois and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. DuPage County n = 72; Illinois n = 1,425 (including DuPage County, 5% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±10.0 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, DuPage County, Illinois

Figure 2. Weekly share of DuPage County, Illinois respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with Illinois statewide (red line with squares, including DuPage County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 DuPage County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in DuPage County are small (2 to 23 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of DuPage County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 9.5% to 15.4% (63 and 13 people): too few people in one of the periods to tell.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among men (26.5%) and least common among college graduates (16.7%), against 25.0% overall.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents18 of 7225.0%
Gender
Female9 of 3823.7%
Male9 of 3426.5%
Age
18 to 240 of 2–
25 to 4410 of 2737.0%
45 to 644 of 2416.7%
65 and over4 of 1921.1%
Household income
Under 25K4 of 7–
25k to under 50k4 of 1428.6%
50K to under 75K1 of 195.3%
75K to under 100K5 of 1145.5%
100K and over3 of 1915.8%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian15 of 6124.6%
Black or African American3 of 6–
Asian or Asian American0 of 4–
Hispanic or Latino0 of 4–
Other0 of 1–
Education
High School Graduate6 of 1346.2%
Some College5 of 1827.8%
College Degree5 of 3016.7%
Graduate Degree2 of 1118.2%
Party
Democrat8 of 2828.6%
Republican5 of 2420.8%
Independent/Other5 of 2025.0%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, DuPage County, Illinois, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (3 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (4 people), intimidation or harassment (4 people) and trouble with a voting task (8 people).

Illinois Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 1,425 respondents across Illinois, including people whose county is not on file.

25.3% of Illinois respondents (360 of 1425) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, conflicting registration information (7.0% vs. 5.1% nationally) is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, Illinois

Figure 3. Share of Illinois respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Illinois n = 1425; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.3 percentage points, so the state figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Illinois: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Illinois

Figure 4. Weekly share of Illinois respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Illinois respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Illinois are small (37 to 458 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

Illinois: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (37.9%) and least common among Asian or Asian American respondents (14.3%), against 25.3% overall. Reports fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Black or African American respondents (31.8%, 107 of 337), 2.2 times the rate among Asian or Asian American respondents (14.3%, 6 of 42), a difference larger than the margin of error; Hispanic or Latino respondents (27.6%) and White or Caucasian respondents (24.1%) fell in between.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents360 of 142525.3%
Gender
Female172 of 76822.4%
Male188 of 65728.6%
Age
18 to 2425 of 6637.9%
25 to 44159 of 49032.4%
45 to 64125 of 54722.9%
65 and over51 of 32215.8%
Household income
Under 25K80 of 38820.6%
25k to under 50k100 of 38725.8%
50K to under 75K71 of 26826.5%
75K to under 100K48 of 15032.0%
100K and over52 of 21324.4%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian240 of 99424.1%
Black or African American107 of 33731.8%
Hispanic or Latino32 of 11627.6%
Asian or Asian American6 of 4214.3%
Native American or Alaska Native8 of 2729.6%
Other1 of 147.1%
Education
Some High School or Less13 of 5424.1%
High School Graduate109 of 42625.6%
Some College82 of 35023.4%
College Degree127 of 47626.7%
Graduate Degree29 of 11924.4%
Party
Democrat161 of 60526.6%
Republican105 of 38627.2%
Independent/Other93 of 43321.5%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Illinois, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Illinois: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office51% (23)
A political party or campaign33% (15)
News or social media27% (12)
A private group or organization18% (8)
Not sure4% (2)
Other2% (1)

Share of the 45 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble checking registration4% (57)
Trouble registering4% (54)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (32)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (27)
Trouble returning a mail ballot2% (22)

Share of the 1438 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

Election office30% (20)
News or social media29% (19)
A private group or organization27% (18)
A political party or campaign21% (14)
Not sure18% (12)
Other5% (3)

Share of the 66 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.