Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Delaware County, Pennsylvania

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Delaware County ranked 218th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 70 respondents from Delaware County, Pennsylvania, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Delaware County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the Pennsylvania and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
Pennsylvania overviewThe same measures for all respondents in Pennsylvania, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

20.0% of Delaware County respondents (14 of 70) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 25.2% of Pennsylvania respondents (461 of 1,827) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Delaware County, Pennsylvania and national rates side by side. Delaware County respondents make up 3.8% of all Pennsylvania respondents (70 of 1,827) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (70 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Figure 1. Share of Delaware County, Pennsylvania respondents reporting each problem, with the Pennsylvania and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Delaware County n = 70; Pennsylvania n = 1,827 (including Delaware County, 4% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±9.4 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Figure 2. Weekly share of Delaware County, Pennsylvania respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with Pennsylvania statewide (red line with squares, including Delaware County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Delaware County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Delaware County are small (1 to 22 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Delaware County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 7.5% to 9.1% (53 and 22 people): no clear change, since the difference is within the margin of error.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among Democrats (26.7%) and least common among men (13.9%), against 20.0% overall. Reports fell with age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents14 of 7020.0%
Gender
Female9 of 3426.5%
Male5 of 3613.9%
Age
18 to 242 of 4–
25 to 446 of 1931.6%
45 to 646 of 2821.4%
65 and over0 of 190.0%
Household income
Under 25K3 of 1127.3%
25k to under 50k3 of 2412.5%
50K to under 75K2 of 1513.3%
75K to under 100K0 of 7–
100K and over6 of 1346.2%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian7 of 4914.3%
Black or African American5 of 1241.7%
Native American or Alaska Native0 of 3–
Hispanic or Latino2 of 3–
Asian or Asian American0 of 3–
Other0 of 2–
Education
High School Graduate2 of 238.7%
Some College4 of 1625.0%
College Degree5 of 2520.0%
Graduate Degree3 of 6–
Party
Democrat8 of 3026.7%
Republican4 of 2218.2%
Independent/Other2 of 1711.8%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (3 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (3 people), misleading calls or texts (6 people), intimidation or harassment (5 people) and trouble with a voting task (5 people).

Pennsylvania Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 1,827 respondents across Pennsylvania, including people whose county is not on file.

25.2% of Pennsylvania respondents (461 of 1827) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, Pennsylvania

Figure 3. Share of Pennsylvania respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Pennsylvania n = 1827; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.0 percentage points, so the state figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Pennsylvania: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Pennsylvania

Figure 4. Weekly share of Pennsylvania respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Pennsylvania respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Pennsylvania are small (13 to 514 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

Pennsylvania: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (40.0%) and least common among people 65 and over (15.1%), against 25.2% overall. Reports fell with age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents461 of 182725.2%
Gender
Female222 of 94123.6%
Male239 of 88627.0%
Age
18 to 2428 of 7040.0%
25 to 44208 of 59435.0%
45 to 64157 of 71322.0%
65 and over68 of 45015.1%
Household income
Under 25K94 of 42921.9%
25k to under 50k128 of 53923.7%
50K to under 75K79 of 34922.6%
75K to under 100K67 of 23029.1%
100K and over91 of 26334.6%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian358 of 147524.3%
Black or African American71 of 26826.5%
Hispanic or Latino39 of 10537.1%
Asian or Asian American12 of 3237.5%
Native American or Alaska Native6 of 2425.0%
Other3 of 1421.4%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian2 of 2–
Education
Some High School or Less10 of 5617.9%
High School Graduate153 of 69622.0%
Some College104 of 35829.1%
College Degree145 of 56425.7%
Graduate Degree49 of 15332.0%
Party
Democrat182 of 70425.9%
Republican168 of 61927.1%
Independent/Other110 of 50221.9%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Pennsylvania, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Pennsylvania: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office48% (20)
News or social media21% (9)
A political party or campaign19% (8)
A private group or organization19% (8)
Not sure19% (8)
Other2% (1)

Share of the 42 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (55)
Trouble checking registration3% (54)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (38)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (30)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (21)

Share of the 1837 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media45% (28)
Election office29% (18)
A political party or campaign29% (18)
A private group or organization26% (16)
Not sure13% (8)
Other8% (5)

Share of the 62 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.