Harvard Kennedy School Shorenstein Center

Reported Voting Issues: Bergen County, New Jersey

About this Report

This report tracks self-reports of voting-related issues including misleading election messages, intimidation, and voter registration problems to help identify areas that may need a closer look. It is part of the broader 2026 Voting Information Trends Research Initiative, which examines how Americans access voting information and understand key election-related topics ahead of the 2026 U.S. elections.

We include counties where at least 50 people responded to our survey. Of 250 such counties, Bergen County ranked 27th highest in reports during this survey period. Findings reflect 71 respondents from Bergen County, New Jersey, surveyed between August 23 and October 26, 2026.

Important Note: This is not a nationally or locally representative sample. Respondents are recruited online, and counties rated higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab are oversampled. Figures are unweighted and reflect only those who responded, not the broader county population. Findings should be interpreted as signals that warrant further attention or verification, rather than as representative estimates or rankings of election administration, election integrity, or the prevalence of voting problems among county residents.

Monitored election problems

ProblemCounts when a respondent reports they…Time window
Registration challenge noticeGot a notice that their voter registration was challenged or canceled, or that they were removed from the rolls.Past month
Conflicting registration informationGot conflicting information about their voter registration.Past week or month
Discouraged from registeringSomeone tried to discourage them from registering or staying registered.Past day, week or month
Misleading calls or textsGot a text, email, message, call or robocall about the 2026 election that felt misleading, coercive or unusual.Past day, week or month
Intimidation or harassmentExperienced or witnessed harassment or intimidation connected with voting or elections.2026 election cycle
Trouble with a voting taskHad trouble registering, checking their registration, or requesting, returning or tracking a mail ballot.2026 election

Table of Contents

Select a name to go to that section.

SectionWhat it shows
Summary of FindingsShare of Bergen County respondents reporting each problem, compared with the New Jersey and national rates
Week by weekWeekly shares for the three problems asked about in the past day or week
Who reported a problemShares by gender, age, household income, race/ethnicity, education and party
Follow-up detailFollow-up answers for each problem reported by more than 10 people
New Jersey overviewThe same measures for all respondents in New Jersey, for comparison
National overviewThe same measures for all respondents nationally, for comparison
About the surveyWhat the survey monitors, how counties are ranked, and limits of the data

Summary of Findings

35.2% of Bergen County respondents (25 of 71) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. Of the monitored problems, conflicting registration information (12.7% vs. 5.1% nationally) is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Statewide, 23.9% of New Jersey respondents (265 of 1,110) reported at least one problem; the chart shows Bergen County, New Jersey and national rates side by side. Bergen County respondents make up 6.4% of all New Jersey respondents (71 of 1,110) and 0.1% of all respondents nationally (71 of 56,077).

Share reporting each problem, Bergen County, New Jersey

Figure 1. Share of Bergen County, New Jersey respondents reporting each problem, with the New Jersey and national shares, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Bergen County n = 71; New Jersey n = 1,110 (including Bergen County, 6% of the state's respondents); national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the county share reporting any problem: ±11.1 percentage points, so the county figure is within the margin of error of the national rate. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, Bergen County, New Jersey

Figure 2. Weekly share of Bergen County, New Jersey respondents reporting each problem (teal line with circles), with New Jersey statewide (red line with squares, including Bergen County) and the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 Bergen County respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in Bergen County are small (5 to 26 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of Bergen County respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 14.3% to 23.1% (63 and 13 people): too few people in one of the periods to tell.

Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among men (40.5%) and least common among Democrats (29.4%), against 35.2% overall. Reports fell with education and age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents25 of 7135.2%
Gender
Female8 of 2927.6%
Male17 of 4240.5%
Age
25 to 449 of 1752.9%
45 to 6413 of 2552.0%
65 and over3 of 2910.3%
Household income
Under 25K3 of 6–
25k to under 50k6 of 1346.2%
50K to under 75K3 of 1915.8%
75K to under 100K5 of 1050.0%
100K and over8 of 2138.1%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian16 of 5429.6%
Asian or Asian American5 of 7–
Hispanic or Latino3 of 6–
Black or African American2 of 5–
Other1 of 1–
Education
High School Graduate5 of 1338.5%
Some College4 of 9–
College Degree12 of 3534.3%
Graduate Degree4 of 1428.6%
Party
Democrat10 of 3429.4%
Republican11 of 2055.0%
Independent/Other4 of 1723.5%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, Bergen County, New Jersey, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: registration challenge notices (3 people), conflicting registration information (no follow-up question), being discouraged from registering (4 people), intimidation or harassment (5 people) and trouble with a voting task (5 people).

New Jersey Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 1,110 respondents across New Jersey, including people whose county is not on file.

23.9% of New Jersey respondents (265 of 1110) reported at least one of six election problems, compared with 26.5% nationally. No single problem is higher than the national rate by more than the margin of error.

Share reporting each problem, New Jersey

Figure 3. Share of New Jersey respondents reporting each problem, with the national share, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. New Jersey n = 1110; national n = 56,077. Margin of error for the state share reporting any problem: ±2.5 percentage points, so the state figure is lower than the national rate by more than the margin of error. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

New Jersey: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, New Jersey

Figure 4. Weekly share of New Jersey respondents reporting each problem (red line), with the national share (black dashed line). The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Hollow points are weeks with fewer than 10 New Jersey respondents. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Weekly groups in New Jersey are small (62 to 322 people), and who answered these questions changes from week to week, so treat week-to-week movement as a signal to watch, not a finding.

New Jersey: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 30 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (57.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (13.9%), against 23.9% overall. Reports fell with age.

GroupReportedShare
All respondents265 of 111023.9%
Gender
Female121 of 57021.2%
Male144 of 54026.7%
Age
18 to 2423 of 4057.5%
25 to 44113 of 36730.8%
45 to 6488 of 40921.5%
65 and over41 of 29413.9%
Household income
Under 25K37 of 19718.8%
25k to under 50k62 of 24425.4%
50K to under 75K59 of 25123.5%
75K to under 100K37 of 13826.8%
100K and over64 of 25125.5%
GroupReportedShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian164 of 71622.9%
Black or African American69 of 27225.4%
Hispanic or Latino31 of 11527.0%
Asian or Asian American13 of 5523.6%
Native American or Alaska Native7 of 1936.8%
Other6 of 1250.0%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian0 of 1–
Education
Some High School or Less6 of 2920.7%
High School Graduate63 of 33918.6%
Some College58 of 22425.9%
College Degree99 of 38325.8%
Graduate Degree39 of 13528.9%
Party
Democrat111 of 49722.3%
Republican75 of 27327.5%
Independent/Other78 of 33823.1%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, New Jersey, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Shares are shown for groups of 10 or more people. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

New Jersey: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail is shown for each problem reported by more than 10 people. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

A political party or campaign45% (10)
Election office41% (9)
A private group or organization27% (6)
News or social media23% (5)
Not sure5% (1)

Share of the 22 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering4% (45)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (27)
Trouble checking registration2% (22)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (20)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (12)

Share of the 1114 people asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media43% (18)
Election office40% (17)
A political party or campaign40% (17)
A private group or organization33% (14)
Not sure7% (3)
Other2% (1)

Share of the 42 people asked.

National Overview

August 23 to October 26, 2026. 56,077 respondents who answered all six questions.

26.5% of respondents (14,861 of 56,077) reported at least one of six election problems. The most common were misleading calls or texts (15.7%) and intimidation or harassment (7.7%); the least common was registration challenge notices (2.5%).

Share of respondents reporting each problem, national

Figure 5. Share of respondents reporting each problem, national, Aug 23–Oct 26, 2026. Each person counted once; bases vary slightly by question (56,077 to 56,446). Margin of error for the national share reporting any problem: ±0.4 percentage points. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Week by week

Weekly share reporting each problem, national

Figure 6. Weekly share of respondents reporting each problem, national. The shaded band is the 95% confidence interval for the national share, which is the range the weekly figure could vary based on the sample size alone. Weeks start Monday; only problems asked about in the past day or week are shown (conflicting registration information: past week), each person counted once per week, so weekly rates are lower than full-period rates. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

Misleading calls or texts went from 6.8% in the week of Aug 31 to 11.8% in the week of Oct 19; being discouraged from registering went from 1.9% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.0% in the week of Oct 19; conflicting registration information went from 2.0% in the week of Aug 31 to 2.1% in the week of Oct 19. Weeks have 2,874 to 16,019 respondents (the first, partial week 388), so the margin of error is narrow except in that first week. From Aug 23–Oct 12 to Oct 13–Oct 26, the share of respondents reporting any of these three problems went from 10.4% to 13.9% (44,992 and 16,011 people): a rise larger than the margin of error.

National: Who reported a problem

Among groups of 200 or more people, reports were most common among people aged 18 to 24 (42.5%) and least common among people 65 and over (19.0%), against 26.5% overall. Reports rose with income and education, and fell with age. By race and ethnicity, reports were most common among Hispanic or Latino respondents (33.6%, 1628 of 4850), 8 points higher than White or Caucasian respondents (25.1%, 10421 of 41451), a difference larger than the margin of error; Asian or Asian American respondents (30.5%), Black or African American respondents (30.2%), Other respondents (30.1%), Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian respondents (29.3%) and Native American or Alaska Native respondents (29.0%) fell in between.

GroupPeopleShare
All respondents56,07726.5%
Gender
Female32,59424.6%
Male23,48329.1%
Age
18 to 243,00042.5%
25 to 4420,21632.0%
45 to 6421,42623.0%
65 and over11,43519.0%
Household income
Under 25K14,92422.3%
25k to under 50k15,84024.7%
50K to under 75K10,77127.8%
75K to under 100K6,12430.5%
100K and over7,82832.6%
GroupPeopleShare
Race/ethnicity
White or Caucasian41,45125.1%
Black or African American9,96630.2%
Hispanic or Latino4,85033.6%
Native American or Alaska Native1,86929.0%
Asian or Asian American1,64830.5%
Other47830.1%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian31429.3%
Education
Some High School or Less2,60519.1%
High School Graduate17,57423.2%
Some College14,40425.8%
College Degree16,72430.0%
Graduate Degree4,77032.7%
Party
Democrat20,12929.2%
Republican17,07326.4%
Independent/Other18,81423.6%

Share reporting at least one of the six problems, by group, national. Race/ethnicity is select-all-that-apply, so one person can appear in more than one group. Source: CHIP50 survey data.

National: Follow-up detail

Follow-up detail for respondents nationwide who reported each problem. Not shown: conflicting registration information (no follow-up question).

Registration notices: who sent the notice

Election office46% (647)
A political party or campaign28% (394)
News or social media22% (308)
A private group or organization21% (299)
Not sure14% (191)
Other3% (45)

Share of the 1,401 people asked.

Trouble with a voting task, by task

Trouble registering3% (1,789)
Trouble checking registration3% (1,689)
Trouble requesting a mail ballot2% (1,041)
Trouble tracking a ballot2% (1,039)
Trouble returning a mail ballot1% (656)

Share of all 56,446 respondents asked.

Discouraged from registering: who discouraged them

News or social media35% (749)
A political party or campaign32% (684)
A private group or organization27% (584)
Election office25% (544)
Other10% (210)
Not sure10% (206)

Share of the 2,161 people asked.

About the survey

The 2026 Voting Information Trends research Initiative tracks how people get voting information and monitors possible election-related problems reported at the county level. We focus on issues respondents say they have personally experienced or observed, including misleading election communications, intimidation, voter registration problems, and difficulties completing voting-related tasks. The goal is to identify signals that may warrant closer attention.

We survey about 1,000 U.S. adults each day through an online, nonprobability sample covering all 50 states and Washington, D.C. State-level quotas are used for race, ethnicity, age, and gender. We also collect additional responses from selected counties identified as higher risk by the Voting Rights Lab (VRL), whose 2026 risk index considers factors including electoral competitiveness, election laws and procedures, litigation, and concerns involving state and local election actors.

How to read this report

Counties with at least 50 respondents are ranked by the share of unique respondents reporting at least one monitored problem during the data-collection period. We also report results for individual problems, weekly trends, demographic groups, and when sample sizes allow, additional follow-up detail.

Weekly trends are shown only for questions that ask about experiences in the past day or week, and each respondent is counted once per week. Figures include a 95% margin of error based on sample size. We describe a county as higher than the national rate only when the difference is larger than that margin.

When a respondent selects a problem but then states in an optional written follow-up that nothing actually happened, we recode the response as not reporting the problem. These contradictions are identified using a large language model (LLM) assisted coding and reviewed by a member of the research team.

About the data

These results are signals, not estimates of prevalence. The survey is not nationally or locally representative, and results should not be used to estimate how common a problem is in the country or in any county. Figures are unweighted and describe the people who responded. Unlike individual reports found on social media, these responses come from a standardized survey using the same questions and time periods across respondents, allowing us to compare patterns across places and against a national benchmark.

The purpose of the survey is to identify issues that may warrant independent investigation or verification. Election officials, journalists, and other organizations can then assess those reports and respond when appropriate.

Because the data are self-reported, a response does not by itself verify that the reported problem occurred. Respondents may also interpret questions differently from researchers. For example, some reports of “misleading calls or texts” describe campaign messages rather than false voting information, and some registration notices may come from campaigns or advocacy organizations rather than election offices. These findings should therefore be treated as signals of where to look more closely, not counts of verified incidents.

Use of AI in this report

The research team wrote and reviewed the “About the survey” section. The summaries of the results are filled in automatically from templates built with AI. All numbers come directly from the survey data. Automated text can contain errors, so readers should check the summaries against the tables and charts.