Investigative Reporting Prize

The annual Goldsmith Prize for Investigative Reporting honors investigative reporting that best promotes more effective and ethical conduct of government, the making of public policy, or the practice of politics. The winner receives $25,000, and five finalists receive $10,000. While the subject can address issues of foreign policy, a submission qualifies only if it has an impact on public policy in the United States at the national, regional or local level.

Financial support for the Goldsmith Awards Program is provided by an annual grant from the Goldsmith Fund of the Greenfield Foundation. The program is administered by the Shorenstein Center on Media, Politics and Public Policy at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government.

Rules and Information

Apply Now

 

2014 Winner

The Center for Public Integrity: Chris Hamby, Ronnie Greene, Jim Morris and Chris Zubak-Skees
ABC News: Matthew Mosk, Brian Ross and Rhonda Schwartz
Breathless and Burdened: Dying from Black Lung, Buried by Law and Medicine

Finalists

The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ): ICIJ is a project of the Washington, D.C.–based Center for Public Integrity.
Secrecy for Sale: Inside the Global Offshore Money Maze

The Investigative Reporting Program (IRP) at UC Berkeley’s School of Journalism, The Center for Investigative Reporting (CIR), FRONTLINE, Univisión Documentaries, KQED
Andrés Cediel, Bernice Yeung, Lowell Bergman, Lauren Rosenfeld, Grace Rubenstein, Stephanie Mechura and Ariane Wu
Rape in the Fields/Violación de un Sueño

The Miami New Times
Tim Elfrink
Biogenesis: Steroids, Baseball and an Industry Gone Wrong

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Ellen Gabler, Mark Johnson, John Fauber, Allan James Vestal and Kristyna Wentz-Graff
Deadly Delays

The Wall Street Journal
Michael M. Phillips
The Lobotomy Files

Special Citation:

Reuters
Scot Paltrow and Kelly Carr
Unaccountable

Previous Winners and Finalists

2013

Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe, Michael Hawthorne
Chicago Tribune
Playing with Fire

Finalists:

Alan Judd, Heather Vogell, John Perry, M.B. Pell
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Cheating Our Children

Collaboration by the Center for Public Integrity, Global Integrity and Public Radio International, with additional cooperation from members of the Investigative News Network
State Integrity Investigation

Jason Felch, Kim Christensen and members of the Los Angeles Times staff
Los Angeles Times
The Shame of the Boy Scouts

Charles Duhigg, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David Segal and David Kocieniewski
The New York Times
The iEconomy

David Barstow
The New York Times
Wal-Mart Abroad

2012

Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman, Eileen Sullivan and Chris Hawley
Associated Press
NYPD Intelligence Division

Finalists:

Brian Ross, Anna Schecter and the ABC News Investigative Team
ABC News 20/20
Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed

Jim Morris, Ronnie Greene, Chris Hamby and Keith Epstein, Center for Public Integrity and
Elizabeth Shogren, Howard Berkes, Sandra Bartlett and Susanne Reber, National Public Radio
Poisoned Places: Toxic Air, Neglected Communities

Mark Greenblatt, David Raziq and Keith Tomshe
KHOU-TV (CBS Houston)
A Matter of Risk: Radiation, Drinking Water, and Deception

Danny Hakim and Russell Buettner
The New York Times
Abused and Used

Dafna Linzer and Jennifer LaFleur
ProPublica (co-published with The Washington Post)
Presidential Pardons

Special Citation:
Bradley Keoun, Phil Kuntz, Bob Ivry, Craig Torres, Scott Lanman and Christopher Condon
Bloomberg News
The Fed’s Trillion-Dollar Secret

2011

Las Vegas Sun
Marshall Allen and Alex Richards
“Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas”

Finalists:

The Los Angeles Times
Jeff Gottlieb, Ruben Vives and The Los Angeles Times Staff
“Breach of Faith”

National Public Radio
Laura Sullivan and Steven Drummond
“Behind the Bail Bond System”

ProPublica: Jesse Eisinger, Jake Bernstein
Planet Money, National Public Radio: Adam Davidson
This American Life, Chicago Public Radio: Ira Glass and Alex Blumberg
“Betting Against the American Dream – The Wall Street Money Machine”

San Jose Mercury News
Karen de Sá
“Sponsored Bills in Sacramento”

The Washington Post
Dana Priest and William Arkin
“Top Secret America”

2010

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Raquel Rutledge
Cashing In on Kids

Finalists:

The Boston Globe
Sean P. Murphy
Gaming the System: Public Pensions the Massachusetts Way

KHOU–TV, Houston, TX
Mark Greenblatt, David Raziq, Keith Tomshe, Robyn Hughes and Chris Henao
Under Fire: Discrimination and Corruption in the Texas National Guard

The News & Observer (Raleigh, NC)
J. Andrew Curliss and Staff
Executive Privilege: The Perks of Power

ProPublica and The Nation Institute
A.C. Thompson in collaboration with Gordon Russell, Laura Maggi and Brendan McCarthy, The New Orleans Times-Picayune and Tom Jennings, Frontline
Law and Disorder

The Washington Post
Joe Stephens, Lena H. Sun and Lyndsey Layton
Death on the Rails

2009

The Washington Post
Debbie Cenziper and Sarah Cohen
Forced Out

Finalists:

The Charlotte Observer
Ames Alexander, Kerry Hall, Franco Ordonez,
Ted Mellnik and Peter St. Onge
The Cruelest Cuts: The Human Cost of Bringing Poultry to Your Table

The Detroit Free Press
Jim Schaefer, M.L. Elrick and Detroit Free Press Staff
A Mayor in Crisis

The New York Times
David Barstow
Message Machine

The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Patricia Sabatini and Len Boselovic
Degree of Influence: Academic Corruption at West Virginia University

ProPublica
Abrahm Lustgarten
Buried Secrets: Is Natural Gas Drilling Endangering U.S. Water Supplies?”

2008

The Washington Post
Barton Gellman and Jo Becker
“Angler: The Cheney Vice Presidency “

Finalists:

The Nation
Joshua Kors
“Thanks for Nothing”

The New York Times
Walter Bogdanich and Jake Hooker
“A Toxic Pipeline”

The Palm Beach Post
Tom Dubocq
“Palm Beach County’s Culture of Corruption”

The Salt Lake Tribune
Loretta Tofani
“American Imports, Chinese Deaths”

The Washington Post
Dana Priest and Anne Hull
“The Other Walter Reed”

2007

The Wall Street Journal
Charles Forelle, James Bandler and Mark Maremont
“Stock Option Abuses”

Finalists:

The Boston Globe
Walter V. Robinson, Michael Rezendes, Beth Healy, Francie Latour and Heather Allen
“Debtors’ Hell”

The Los Angeles Times
Charles Ornstein and Tracy Weber
“Transplant Patients at Risk”

The Miami Herald
Debbie Cenziper
“House of Lies”

The Seattle Times
Ken Armstrong, Justin Mayo and Steve Miletich
“Your Courts, Their Secrets”

The Washington Post
Dan Morgan, Gilbert M. Gaul and Sarah Cohen
“Harvesting Cash”

2006

The New York Times
James Risen and Eric Lichtblau
“Domestic Spying”

Finalists:

The Blade
Joshua Boak, James Drew, Steve Eder, Christopher D. Kirkpatrick, Jim Tankersley and Mike Wilkinson
“Uncovering ‘Coingate’ ”

The Copley News Service
Marcus Stern and Jerry Kammer
“Randy ‘Duke’ Cunningham”

The Los Angeles Times
Evelyn Larrubia, Robin Fields and Jack Leonard
“Guardians for Profit”

The Washington Post
Susan Schmidt, James V. Grimaldi and R. Jeffrey Smith
“The Abramoff Scandal”

The Washington Post
Dana Priest
“The CIA’s Secret War Against Terrorism”

A special citation was also awarded to Nicholas D. Kristof of The New York Times for “The Genocide in Darfur”

2005

The New York Times
Diana Henriques
“Captive Clientele”

Finalists:

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Paul Donsky and Ken Foskett
“Wired for Waste”

The Atlantic Monthly
James Fallows
“Blind into Baghdad”

The Oregonian
Steve Suo and Erin Hoover Barnett
“Unnecessary Epidemic”

The Seattle Times
Ken Armstrong, Florangela Davila and Justin Mayo
“The Empty Promise of an Equal Defense”

WFAA-TV, Dallas, TX
Brett Shipp and Mark Smith
“State of Denial”

A special citation was also awarded to Frontline and the BBC for “Ghosts of Rwanda.”

2004

The New York Times, Frontline, and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
David Barstow, Lowell Bergman, David Rummel and Neil Doherty
“Dangerous Business: When Workers Die”

Finalists:

The Dayton Daily News
Russell Carollo and Mei-Ling Hopgood
“Casualties of Peace”

Staff of the Gannett New Jersey Newspaper
“Profiting from Public Service”

The Los Angeles Times
Chuck Neubauer, Richard T. Cooper and Judy Pasterna
“The Senators’ Sons”

The Washington Post
Joe Stephens and David B. Ottaway
“Big Green”

WTVF-TV, Nashville, TN
Phil Williams and Bryan Staples
“Friends in High Places: Perks of Power”

2003

The Boston Globe
Matt Carroll, Kevin Cullen, Thomas Farragher, Stephen Kurkjian, Michael Paulson, Sacha Pfeiffer, Michael Rezendes, and Walter V. Robinson
“Crisis in the Catholic Church”

Finalists:

The Dayton Daily News
Mike Wagner, Ben Sutherly, Laura Bischoff, Ken McCall, Dal Dempsey and Martha Hild
“Down on the Factory: Cheap Food, Hidden Cost”

The New York Times
David Cay Johnston
“Tax Cheats”

National Public Radio
Steve Inskeep
“Oruzgan Raid”

WFAA-TV, Dallas, TX
Brett Shipp and Mark Smith
“Fake Drugs, Real Lives”

The Wisconsin State Journal
Phil Brinkman, Dee J. Hall and Scott Milfred
“Corruption in the Wisconsin Capitol”

2002

The Seattle Times
Duff Wilson and David Heath
“Uninformed Consent”

Finalists:

Knight Ridder Washington Bureau
Sumana Chatterjee and Susarsan Raghavan
“A Taste of Slavery”

The Los Angeles Times
Bob Drogin, Josh Meyer, Craig Pyes, William C. Rempel and Sebastian Rotella
“Revealing Terrorism”

The Los Angeles Times
David Willman
“The New FDA: Partnership With Deadly Risk”

The Orlando Sentinel
Sean Holton, et al.
“Exposing the Flaws”

The Washington Post
David S. Fallis, Craig Whitlock and April Witt
“A Blue Wall of Silence — False Confessions”

2001

The Kansas City Star
Karen Dillon
“To Protect and Collect”

Finalists:

The Chicago Tribune
Ken Armstrong and Steve Mills
“The Failure of the Death Penalty in Illinois” and “State of Execution: The Death Penalty in Texas”

NBC 5 Chicago (WMAQ-TV)
Renee Ferguson
“Strip-Searched at O’Hare”

The Orange County Register
Mark Katches, William Heisel, Ronald Campbell, Sharon Henry, Michael Goulding, Rebecca Allen and Tracy Wood
“The Body Brokers”

ABC News, World News Tonight
Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Vic Walter, Jill Rackmill, David Scott, Dawn Goeb, Jud Marvin, Gary Fairman, John Detarzio, Dow Haynor, Stuart Schutzman, Paul Slavin and Paul Friedman
“The Money Trail”

The Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Andrew Schneider and Carol Smith
“Uncivil Action”

2000

Time magazine
Donald Barlett and James Steele
“What Corporate Welfare Costs”

Finalists:

The Chicago Tribune
Ken Armstrong and Maurice J. Possley
“Trial & Error”

The Associated Press
Sang-Hun Choe, Charles J. Hanley, Randy Herschaft and Martha Mendoza
“The Bridge at No Gun Ri”

The Toledo Blade
Sam Roe
“Deadly Alliance”

The Boston Globe
Robert Whitaker and Dolores Kong
“Doing Harm: Research on the Mentally Ill”

The Los Angeles Times
David G. Willman
“Rezulin: A Billion-Dollar Killer”

1999

The Miami Herald
A team of reporters
“Dirty Votes: The Race for Miami Mayor”

Finalists:

The St. Louis Post-Dispatch
William Allen, Kim Bell, and Andrew Skolnick
“Health Care Behind Bars”

The Baltimore Sun
Will Englund and Gary Cohn
“The Shipbreakers”

The Wall Street Journal
Alix Freedman
“Population Bomb”

The Washington Post
Bart Gellman
“Shell Games: The Search for Iraq’s Hidden Weapons”

Newsweek
Michael Isikoff
“President Clinton and the Monica Lewinsky Scandal”

1998

The Seattle Times
Duff Wilson
“Fear in the Fields — How Hazardous Wastes Become Fertilizer”

Time magazine
Michael Duffy, Michael Weisskopf and Viveca Novak
“Abuse of Campaign Finance Laws”

Finalists:

The Cape Cod Times
Anne Brennan and William A. Mills
“Broken Trust: The Failed Cleanup at the Massachusetts Military Reservation”

The Chicago Sun-Times
Chuck Neubauer and Charles Nicodemus
“Investigation into Chicago City Hall Ethics Abuses”

The New York Times
Martin Gotttlieb, Kurt Eichenwald, Josh Barbanel and Tamar Lewin
“Health Care’s Giant”

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Loretta Tofani and Jeffrey Fleishman
“Inside Tibet: A Country Tortured”

1997

The Los Angeles Times
Glenn Bunting, Rich Connell, Maggie Farley, Sara Fritz, Evelyn Iritani, Connie Kang, Jim Mann, Alan Miller and Rone Tempest
“Illegal Democratic Campaign Contributions”

Finalists:

The Wall Street Journal
Jill Abramson, Helene Cooper, Phil Kuntz, Michael Moss, Glenn Simpson, Peter Waldman and John Wilke
“Foreign Contributions Riddle”

The Times Picayune
Chris Adams
“Of Pain and Gain”

The Kansas City Star
Joe Stephens
“Ill-gotten Gains?”

The Cleveland Plain Dealer
Elizabeth Marchak
“FAA: Safety Comes Second”

The Boston Globe
Charles Sennott
“Armed for Profit: The Selling of U.S. Weapons”

1996

The Dayton Daily News
Russell Carollo, Carol Hernandez, Jeff Nesmith,
and Cheryl Reed
“Military Secrets” and “Prisoners on Payroll”

Finalists:

The New York Times
Ralph Blumenthal, Adam Bryant, Stephen Engleberg, Douglas Frantz and Matthew Wald
“The FAA, USAir and the ATR Turbo Prop Planes”

The Baltimore Sun
Gary Cohn and Ginger Thompson
“Honduras”

The Minneapolis Star Tribune
Sharon Schmickle and Tom Hamburger
“Who Owns the Law? West Publishing and the Courts”

The Sun-Sentinel
Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal
“Profits from Pain”

1995

The Miami Herald
Lizette Alvarez and Lisa Getter
“Lost in America: Our Failed Immigration Policy”

Finalists:

ABC News, “Day One”
Walt Bogdanich
“Smoke Screen, Parts I and II”

The Dallas Morning News
Susan Feeney and Steve McGonigle
“Voting Rights: The Next Generation”

The Washington Post
Dan Morgan
“How Medicaid Grew”

The Chicago Sun-Times
Charles Neubauer, Mark Brown and Michael Briggs
“The Rostenkowski Investigation”

U.S. News & World Report
Joseph Shapiro, Penny Loeb, Susan Headden, Dave Bowermaster, Andrea Wright and Tom Toch
“Separate and Unequal”

1994

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Neill Borowski and Gilbert Gaul
“Warehouses of Wealth: The Tax-Free Economy”

Finalists:

Scripps Howard News Service
Lisa Hoffman and Andres Schneider
“Home Infusion: Medicine’s New Vein of Gold”

The Washington Post
Athelia Knight
“Murder on Trial”

The Dallas Morning News
Randy Lee Loftis and Craig Flournoy
“Race and Risk: HUD’s $67 Million Plan and Housing Deal”

Scripps Howard News Service
Andrew Schnieder and Peter Brown
“FDIC: Protector Turned Predator”

The Cleveland Plain Dealer
Ted Wendling and Dave Davis
“Lethal Doses: Radiation That Kills”

1993

The Los Angeles Times
Douglas Frantz and Murray Waas
Series on Iraqgate

The Seattle Times
David Boardman, Susan Gilmore, Eric Nalder, and Eric Pryne,
Series on charges of sexual misconduct against former Senator Brock Adams